748 New Owner -- Advice , Parts, Owners Experience

Discussion in '748 / 916 / 996 / 998' started by CarloL, Jul 29, 2017.

  1. 748 Torque Settings


    FRONT FORK
    Steering head retaining screw M8x1.25 23 ( • ) GREASE B
    Bottom yoke screw M8x1.25 14 ( • ) GREASE B sequence 1-2-1
    Steering tube retaining screw M8x1.25 22 ( • ) GREASE B
    Fork bottom end bolt M8x1.25 19 ( • ) GREASE B sequence 1-2-1
    Steering bearings ring nut M35x1 20 GREASE B Loosen by 30°
    Screw securing steering damper on head M6x1 10 Lock 1
    Steering tube reference pin M12x1 19 GREASE B
    BOGE steering damper ball joint M8x1 12 Lock 2
    Steering shaft M37x1 * *Fully home with Lock 8
    Steering damper support screws M6x1 8 Lock 2
    Steering lock nut M8x1.25 18 Lock 2 (to nut thread only)


    FRONT BRAKE
    Front brake caliper retaining screw M10x1.5 43 ( • ) GREASE B
    Brake bleed nipple M6x1 12
    Front and rear brake system bleed union M10x1 23
    Front brake master cylinder-to-handlebars M6x1 9 sequence retaining screws 1 (UP) -2-1

    HANDLEBAR, CLUTCH CONTROL
    Handlebar securing screw M6x1 10 ( • ) GREASE B sequence 1-2-1
    Handlebar clamp screw M6x1 10 ( • ) GREASE B sequence 1-2-1
    Clutch master cylinder-to-handlebars retaining M6x1 9 Sequence screw 1(UP)-2-1
    Clutch hose fitting M10x1 19
    Clutch transmission unit screw M6x1 9
    Throttle control retaining screw M6x1 10
    Throttle control cover retaining s c r e w M4x0.7 1.8

    Lock 1 is Loctite 222
    Lock 2 is Loctite 243
    Lock 3 is Loctite 270
    Lock 4 is Loctite 510
    Grease B is a Hi temp Moly Disulphide grease
     
    #61 Denzil the Ducati, Aug 12, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017
  2. Thanks!

    Quick one , how is your speedo cable by the calliper attached , mine just sits freely
     
  3. Carlo there is a small peg just forward of the drive cable on the top of the plastic enclosure, this abuts the lower mudguard mounting strap.
     
  4. Thanks again , will take a look
     
  5. Nothing on the bike I can see,

    Does anybody have a picture of the Speedo cable retaining clip? Searched online but could not find anything yet
     
  6. Does anybody know brembo caliper pinch bolt torque, cannot find anything online

    To put a monoposto on a Biposto , you need to change

    Rear seat frame
    Seat Faring
     
    #67 CarloL, Aug 15, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2017
  7. Carlo, here are all the frame torque settings. If you need engine settings I'll post them up later

    Not sure you will get the torque settings for the calliper bolts as Brembo don't recommend dismantling to that level (breaking apart the two halves of the calliper). Some calliper bolts are one time use and should not be reused, not sure if that is the case with these. Also I don't know if new ones are available from anywhere

    FRAME TORQUE SETTINGS
    In Nm Tolerance ±10%
    If marked (•) tolerance on tightening torque: ±5%

    CHAIN, FRONT SPROCKET
    Front sprocket retaining screw M5x0.86 ( • ) Lock1
    Front sprocket guard screw M6x1 6

    LIGHT UNITS
    Front subframe support screw M6x1 9 Lock 2 (apply GREASE B on USA version)
    Air temperature sensor securing screw M3x1 1
    Connectors-to-light support screw M6x1 3
    Cat’s eye mounting nut M4x0.7 1.6
    Number plate light nut M5x0.8 1.5
    Headlight support retaining screw M6x1 10 Lock 2
    Turn indicators retaining screw M6x1 3.2
    Pin securing screw for tail light 5
    RH and LH headlight fairing support M6x1 10 retaining screw

    INSTRUMENT PANEL
    Instrument panel securing nut M5x0.8 3.3
    Odometer cable ring nut M12x1 3 Tool part no. on instrument panel and on odometer 88713.1383

    FRONT FORK
    Steering head retaining screw M8x1.25 23 ( • ) GREASE B
    Bottom yoke screw M8x1.25 14 ( • ) GREASE B sequence 1-2-1
    Steering tube retaining screw M8x1.25 22 ( • ) GREASE B
    Fork bottom end bolt M8x1.25 19 ( • ) GREASE B sequence 1-2-1
    Steering bearings ring nut M35x1 20 GREASE B Loosen by 30°
    Screw securing steering damper on head M6x1 10 Lock 1
    Steering tube reference pin M12x1 19 GREASE B
    BOGE steering damper ball joint M8x1 12 Lock 2
    Steering shaft M37x1 * *Fully home with Lock 8
    Steering damper support screws M6x1 8 Lock 2
    Steering lock nut M8x1.25 18 Lock 2 (to nut thread only)

    ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
    Cable retaining nut to battery plate M5x1 5
    Battery mount retaining bolt M6x1 9.5
    Warning horn retaining screw M6x1 10 Lock 2
    Starter motor nut M6x1 5 GREASE B
    Key-operated switch bolt M6x1 9 Lock 1
    Warning horn mount retaining nut M12x1 20
    Control unit vibration damper nut M6x1 8.5
    Nut securing cables to starter contactor M6x1 4
    L H and RH switch screws 0.8
    Coil-to-plate retaining screw M4x0.7 1.85
    Pressure sensor securing screw M5x0.8 1
    Regulator-to-heat sink plate securing screw M6x1 9
    Coil-to-frame securing screws M6x1 10
    Screws securing heat sink plate to battery M6x1 1.13 mount on walnut

    FRONT BRAKE
    Front brake caliper retaining screw M10x1.5 43 ( • ) GREASE B
    Brake bleed nipple M6x1 12
    Front and rear brake system bleed union M10x1 23
    Front brake master cylinder-to-handlebars M6x1 9 sequence retaining screws 1 (UP) -2-1

    REAR BRAKE
    Rear brake caliper retaining screw M8x1.25 25 ( • ) GREASE B
    Rear brake hose guide screw M6x1 5 Lock 2
    Rear brake master cylinder retaining screw M6x1 10
    Rear brake master cylinder mount retaining screw M10x1.5 43 Lock 5
    Rear brake fluid reservoir-to-frame retaining screw M6x1 9
    Rear brake lever pin M10x1.5 29 Lock 2
    Brake pedal adjuster 2.3
    Rear brake warning light switch 5
    Nut on rear brake control rod M6x1 7.5

    REAR SWINGARM
    Swingarm retaining screw M15x1.25 73 ( • ) GREASE B
    Chain adjustment eccentric screw M12x1.25 31 ( • ) GREASE B sequence 1-2-1
    Brake caliper plate retaining pin M12x1.25 33 Lock 8
    Chain sliding shoe retaining screws M6x1 10 Lock 1

    HANDLEBAR, CLUTCH CONTROL
    Handlebar securing screw M6x1 10 ( • ) GREASE B sequence 1-2-1
    Handlebar clamp screw M6x1 10 ( • ) GREASE B sequence 1-2-1
    Clutch master cylinder-to-handlebars retaining M6x1 9 Sequence screw 1(UP)-2-1
    Clutch hose fitting M10x1 19
    Clutch transmission unit screw M6x1 9
    Throttle control retaining screw M6x1 10
    Throttle control cover retaining screw M4x0.7 1.8

    REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
    Shock absorber-to-swingarm securing screw M10x1.25 42 ( • ) GREASE B
    Shock absorber-to-rocker arm securing screw M10x1.25 42 ( • ) GREASE B
    Actuating rod securing screw for shock M10x1.25 42 ( • ) GREASE B absorber-to-rocker arm
    Suspension rocker arm-to-frame nut M10x1.25 42 ( • ) GREASE B

    FRONT AND REAR MUDGUARDS
    Front mudguard retaining screw M6x1 3 Lock 2
    Number plate holder nut M6x1 5
    Helmet hook securing s c r e w M2.9x1 0.5
    Screw securing under - the - seat heat guard to subframe M6x1 2
    Number plate holder screw M6x1 2

    FOOTPEGS AND LEVERS
    Rear brake lever shaft M10x1.5 29 Lock 2
    Front footpeg support-to-frame securing screw M8x1.25 24 Lock 2
    Gear change con-rod fixing screw M6x1 9 Lock 1
    Gear change lever securing pin M8x1.25 23 Lock 2
    Footpeg support-to-frame securing screw M8x1.25 24 Lock 2
    Footpeg protection securing screw M5x0.85 Lock 2

    FRONT AND REAR WHEEL
    Rear wheel LH nut M33x1.5 156 ( • ) GREASE B
    Rear wheel RH nut M38x1.5 176 ( • ) GREASE B
    Front wheel shaft nut M25x1.25 63 ( • ) GREASE B ( Grease nut thread and underside and wheel shaft)
    Driving pins securing screw M6x1 11 ( • ) Lock 2
    Rear sprocket nuts M10x1.25 48 ( • ) GREASE B
    Front/rear brake disc mounting screw M8x1.25 25 ( • ) Lock 2

    FUEL TANK
    Flange quick-coupling 1/4 "NPT " 3 Lock 6
    Fuel tank drain screw M10x1 13 Three Bond
    Screw securing bracket to tank M6x1 9 Lock 5
    Fuel filler plug fixing s c r e w M5x0.8 5
    Tank breather hose guide screw M6x1 10
    Tank flange securing screw M6x1 9

    EXHAUST
    Screw securing silencer support to casing M12x1.75 24 GREASE B
    Exhaust-to-subframe support screw M6x1 10 GREASE B
    Front footpeg protection and exhaust securing screw M6x1 10 Lock 2
    Exhaust pipe to head nuts M6x1 9
    Exhaust silencer retaining s c r e w s M5x0.85
    Stainless steel plugs to exhaust pipes 1/8 gas 25
    Screw securing exhaust pipe to frame to support M6x1 9 on casing

    SEAT
    Frame hinge plate screw M6x1 10 Lock 2
    Seat hinge plate screw M5x0.85 Lock 2
    Seat lock ring nut 5.5
    Nut securing seat to tail guard M5x0.8 2
    Seat retaining plate securing screw M5x0.8 5
    Seat lock retaining screw M5x0.8 5
    Tail guard plate securing screw M5x0.8 2 Biposto
    Passenger under-seat retaining plates securing screw M6x1 9
    Passenger strap securing screw M6x1.5 9(•)
    Tool box securing screw 2.9 xl= 9.5 0.5

    AIR INTAKE - OIL BREATHER
    Oil breather pipe clip on breather valve 9
    Oil breather box securing screw M6x1 2.8
    Oil breather reservoir bracket securing screw M5x0.8 9
    Intake funnels spring securing screw M5x0.8 3 Lock 2
    Air box securing screw M8x1.25 19
    Throttle Body Securing Tie 2.5
    Filter boxes mounting screw 3.9 xl= 25 1.8

    CANISTER
    Canister-to-manifold fitting securing screw 1.5
    Canister support securing screw M6x1 9 USA version only

    FAIRING
    Front conveyor securing screw M6x1 4 Lock 2
    Fairing support securing screw M6x1 10 Lock 1
    Front fairing wire securing screw 3.9 xl= 4.5 1.2
    Headlight fairing securing screw M6x1 1.5
    Fairing securing screw M6x1 1.5

    STAND
    Side stand plate retaining screw M10x1.5 36 Lock 5
    Cable guide screw for side stand sensor M6x1 10
    Side stand pivot nut M8x1.25 26 Lock 2
    Side stand sensor retaining screw M6x1 10

    FRAME
    Rear subframe retaining screw M8x1.25 30 Lock 2
    Engine to frame mounting bolt nut M12x1.25 60 ( • ) GREASE B
    Seat cam screw Self-tapping Lock 2

    LIQUID COOLING
    Water radiator securing screw M6x1 9 GREASE B
    Coolant hose clips 2.5
    Expansion reservoir hose clips 1.4
    Screw securing manifold on expansion reservoir M6x1 9
    Expansion reservoir special screw 2.2
    Expansion reservoir bracket securing screw M6x1 9
     
    #68 Denzil the Ducati, Aug 15, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2017
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. Thanks Denzil , thats fantastic! taught you posted all the torque settings already :)

    I got some Probolt Brembo Cailper bolts to tidy her up , some bolts on mine are rusted, spent 12 hours Saturday doing all new brake lines and cleaning the calipers , brake pads , clutch lines , oil change , center nut, Exact-fit battery cables, the bolts in the calipers let it down

    https://www.pro-bolt.com/titanium-brembo-caliper-pinch-bolt-m8-x-40mm-pk-x-8-4.html
     
  9. Hi

    Quick one:

    Sprocket nuts spin freely on the rear Crush Drive Rubber threads , there is play in the rear

    [​IMG]

    I was reading this about the design fault in the rear carrier when the crush rubber drives fail
    http://www.diablo944.co.uk/996sprocket.htm

    I have decided to get

    Renthal sprockets and DID Chain with the Renthal Carrier to address the design flaw

    · Front Part Number : 344A-520-14P
    · Rear Sprocket 358-520-38HA (Gold)
    · Rear Carrier D181
    · DID Chain 520 Z-VMX (Gold)

    Question is

    What are the options if the adjuster is worn from failed crushed drives on the Swingarm? (will take a look tonight as I know what to look for)

    If the carrier needs replacing
     
  10. Carlo, if there is no swarf, your adjuster should be ok. Looks like you may need new cush drives, some play is normal. I think there is a different design of centre bush fitted to later models which gets rid of the risk of a sloppy sprocket. From MY01 a single spacer was used inboard of the sprocket which replaced a circlip and two large spacer washers
     
    #71 Denzil the Ducati, Aug 17, 2017 at 8:09 PM
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2017 at 8:17 PM
  11. denzil you really know a lot of good stuff...im off to check speedo cable routing on my ohlins
     
  12. Thanks !
     
  13. Sorry for all the Q's

    As my bike is MY01 748 Reading up, Ducati did address a different issue with the carrier. This concerned the circlip on the carrier shaft. These circlips are prone to wearing the groove wider over time than it was designed for. As a result it lets the whole carrier move towards the swingarm (with equally destructive results as the cush drive problem). A redesign was eventually created at around the end of the 996 production run. They machined off the highly dubious circlip portion of the carrier and fitted a conical spacer to keep the sprocket free of the adjuster and swingarm.

    I presume this is a new carrier required? and not covered in parts I am looking at so far , I cannot find the part

    · Front Part Number : 344A-520-14P
    · Rear Sprocket 358-520-38HA (Gold)
    · Rear Carrier D181
    · OE Crush Drives

    1.jpg
     
  14. Part number for the later spacer that replaced the two large washers and circlip is 714.1.041.1A "Spacer", the later sprocket flange assembly is 160.2.021.1C , earlier sprocket flange assembly is 160.2.021.1B. I would get the new spacer and try it with the existing flange assembly (sprocket carrier) before getting the newer one as IIRC they are interchangeable but cannot be 100% sure. Best speak with Craig at Moto Rapido
     
  15. Thanks Denzil , could not find anything online to reference a part number
     
  16. Took some photos today

    Is the sprocket carrier on mine , have the crush rubber drives failsafe like the Renthal?

    Was looking at my speedo cable again , I honestly still cannot see anything I can connect it to, to stop it rubbing the disk brake , am I missing something?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Speedo drive doesn't look located properly, the cable looks to have too sharp a bend in it. there is a lug for it to locate onto, my cable goes straight up parallel with the fork leg.Looking at your first picture the speedo drive cable exit should be at 12 O,clock not 1 as in the picture.
    2017-08-20 08.02.05.jpg 2017-08-20 08.02.23.jpg
    Steve
     
    #78 Birdie, Aug 20, 2017 at 8:09 AM
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2017 at 9:50 AM
  18. Carlo, of the 4 white plastic straps which mount the mudguard, there is one which has a small lug moulded onto it on the inside and it has a different part number to the other three, it is easy to miss this if you don't know about it but it is the one that sits on the bottom of the left hand fork as you sit on the bike. That small lug locates with a small lug on the top of the speedo drive. First thing you need to do is have a close look at the white straps to find this and you will begin to uncover the answer to your problem. download the parts book from here http://www.ducati.com/ducati_genuine_parts.do and look at page 96 for a diagram which shows what you are looking for. Your sprocket looks like its the OEM one and has nothing to prevent the cush drives backing out.
     
  19. Thanks Guys! Much apprecaited